The 2014 National Lead Climbing Competition

For the first time in many, many years, the Western Cape became host to the biggest indoor climbing competition in South Africa: the 2014 National Lead Climbing Competition.

With the incredible buy-in and support of South Africa’s largest Indoor Climbing Gym, namely CityROCK in Observatory, Cape Town, the stage was set to witness 113 competitors from across the country take part in this year’s National Lead Event.

Each province was allowed up to 9 competitors per each of the 12 categories.  The format of the event included two qualifier rounds on the Saturday 4th October 2014 followed by one Semi-Final and one Final Round on Sunday 5th October 2014.

With the blazing sun turning the gym into a mini-sauna, the climbers had additional challenges other than the routes themselves.  A stretch tent had been erected outside the isolation area and The Grubbery supplied a food truck to cater for the needs of the spectators, competitors and officials alike throughout the weekend.  While in isolation on the Sunday, climbers could be found lounging around in the cool breeze coming in beneath the tent and through into the isolation area, fondly known as Area 51 by the local CityROCK clients.

After the first day, Yo Yo Spit Braais delivered a scrumptious meal for the weary competitors and spectators as well as the hard-working routesetters.

Hats off to the phenomenal route setting that occurred before and during the event.  Chief Route Setter, Paul Bruyere, and his team of 9 route setters spent the entire week leading up to the event setting routes and stripping the walls of the gym.  It was incredible to see how much work, deliberation and basic hard labour goes into the setting and stripping of routes.

Each category that climbed was allocated one Judge and one Scorer.  These two people were responsible for accurately capturing which climber got the highest on the route and in what amount of time.  The scoresheets were taken to the two Scores Auditors and the Chief Scorer to be entered into a Scoring Spreadsheet which would calculate and ultimately rank the climbers after each climb.  The Jury President had the final say before the results were published.

Aside from the main event, mini competitions were held in between to keep the climbers from getting bored or restless, to include spectator participation and for pure entertainment purposes.  These included a Dyno Competition, a Hangboard Competition for the younger competitors and Twister.

The competition ran very smoothly and efficiently and any queries or issues that arose throughout the event were dealt with timeously and fairly, ensuring a successful, streamlined and entertaining competition for all involved.  The running of the event was largely and almost exclusively due to the officials, namely:

•    Patrick Black (Jury President)
•    Paul Bruyere (Chief Routesetter and Judge)
•    Chris Naudé (Chief Scorer)
•    Delaney Carpenter (Organiser)
•    CityROCK Staff (Venue Hosts)
•    Vanessa Sealy-Fisher (Scores Analyst)
•    Renate Sinovich (Scores Analyst)
•    Julian Lapin (WCC Judge)
•    Sandy Black (Judge)
•    Ryan Rademann (Judge)
•    Nigel Dorward (Judge)
•    Peter Costopoulos (Judge)
•    Jackie Stainton (Judge)
•    Milliza le Grange (Scorer)
•    Natalie Dorward (Scorer)
•    Linith Lapin (Scorer)
•    Matthew van der Westhuizen (Scorer)
•    Candice Lloyd (Scorer)
•    Dominic Lewis (Scorer)
•    Brett Nicolson (Scorer)
•    Cuan Lohrentz (Belay Co-Ordinator and Stripper)
•    Warren Gans (Belayer)
•    Justin Slabber (Belayer and Stripper)
•    Catherine Slabber (Belayer)
•    Cameron Smith (Belayer)
•    Sam Sserwanga (Belayer and Stripper)
•    David Gerber (Belayer)
•    Matt Young (Belayer)
•    Diedeleff Gertenbach (Belayer)
•    Tyrone Chan (Belayer and Stripper)
•    Kornel (Belayer)
•    Elzanne Robinson (Routesetter and Stripper)
•    Diedeleff Gertenbach (Routesetter and Stripper)
•    Catherine Slabber (Routesetter and Stripper)
•    Peter Costopoulos (Routesetter and Stripper)
•    David Gerber (Routesetter and Stripper)
•    Warren Gans (Routesetter and Stripper)
•    Nicholas Penny (Steward)
•    Dante Roumega (Steward)
•    Callum Stegmann (Runner)
•    John Adams (Runner)
•    Ricky Travis (Route Technician)
•    Jono Joseph (Photographer)
•    Hennie Lombard (Photographer)
•    Shamela Jacobs Medical Services
•    And an enormous thanks to our Master of Ceremonies, Dave Nel!
•    Special thanks to Vanessa, Tarryn and Lee from CityROCK for everything they did to assist us – and they did a lot!

The winners of the competition are as follows:

Dyno Competition:  Severin Curtis (GAU)
Hangboard Competition:   Christopher Wallace (KZN)
Twister Event:  Samantha Stainton (GAU)

U13 Girls Top Rope
Gold:    Siphosethu Gama (KZN)
Silver:    Tasmin Southey (GAU)
Bronze:    Lauren Mukheibir (GAU)

U13 Boys Top Rope
Gold:     Julio Mordoh (GAU)
Silver:     Christopher Wallace (KZN)
Bronze:    Matthew Bester (GAU)

U13 Girls Lead
Gold:     Camilla Cibulka (GAU)
Silver:    Hannah Sealy-Fisher (GAU)
Bronze: Kristeen Slabbert (GAU)

U13 Boys Lead
Gold:     Tristan Young (GAU)
Silver:    Alistair Stubbs (GAU)
Bronze: David Naudé (WCC)

U15 Girls
Gold:    Kayla Myburgh (KZN)
Silver:     Mikela Sinovich (WCC)
Bronze: Angela Eckhardt (GAU)

U15 Boys
Gold:     Matthew Robinson (GAU)
Silver:     Luc Pegram (WCC)
Bronze:    Jake Amaler (WCC)

U17 Girls
Gold:    Caitlin Sargeant (GAU)
Silver:    Annabelle Slabbert (KZN)
Bronze: Tyra Munro (KZN)

U17 Boys
Gold:    Jaya Curtis (GAU)
Silver:    Tristan Swart (GAU)
Bronze: Dale Rosser (KZN)

U19 Girls
Gold:     Samantha Stainton (GAU)
Silver:    Rachel Sealy-Fisher (GAU)

U19 Boys

Gold:    Jordan Pillai (KZN)
Silver:    Donovan Hulett (KZN)
Bronze: Justin Steyn (KZN)

Ladies Open
Gold:    Rachelle de Charmoy (WCC)
Silver:    Caitlin Sargeant (GAU)
Bronze:    Samantha Stainton

Mens Open
Gold:    Andrea Biffi (WCC)
Silver:    Sheldon Smith (WCC)
Bronze: Jamie Smith (WCC)

Winning Province ***    Gauteng Climbing

***The Winning Province was calculated this year by calculating the scores of the Top 5 competitors in each category as follows:
1st Place = 5 points
2nd Place = 4 points
3rd Place = 3 points
4th Place = 2 points
5th Place = 1 point

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Parents and Climbers
All the Officials of the Competition
South African National Climbing Federation
Provincial Bodies: KZN Climbing, Gauteng Climbing and Western Cape Climbing
CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym

SPONSORS
RAM Mountaineering and associated brands Black Diamond, Boreal, Beal and Saltic
Sport Unplugged
Adventure, Inc. and associated brand Buff
Mountain Mail Order and associated brands Mammut, Evolv and Five Ten
Eiger Equipment and associated brand Petzl
Resin 8
Red Bull
Hills Wine Estate
Van Loveren Wine

MEDIA SPONSORS
SA Mountain Magazine
Climb ZA
Expresso TV Show
SABC 2

OTHER
Yo Yo Spit Braai
The Grubbery

A huge thank you must be given to all our sponsors, particularly those who contributed the most.  These events are very expensive for all concerned and without the sponsors, the caliber of these National Competitions will be low.  Western Cape Climbing has been very fortunate this year to have had such immeasurable support from our sponsors.  Much appreciation is given and we cannot thank you all enough for your contributions.

All photos courtesy of Jono Joseph

 

, ,

3 Responses to The 2014 National Lead Climbing Competition

  1. Warren Gans Oct 7, 2014 at 10:32 am #

    Its funny how often staff members of host venues can sometimes be down played: David Gerber put a huge amount off effort into the event, to the point of sleeping Saturday night in the gym to allow himself an early start on Sunday. That day he climbed some routes for the flash comp, belayed then stripped routes and set new ones.

    It would be interesting to see how many man hours go into hosting an event like this, I could believe over 1000.

    • jacques Oct 9, 2014 at 12:41 pm #

      Yes indeed, well done Dave, such a good oke!

  2. gregb Oct 7, 2014 at 3:51 pm #

    This was a fantastically organized competition. Well done to all the organizers!!!!!!!

Leave a Comment/Reply/Review