Difference between revisions of "Trad Hit List"

From South Africa Rock Climbing Routes Wiki
Share/Save/Bookmark
Jump to: navigation, search
(Magaliesberg)
Line 83: Line 83:
  
 
=== Magaliesberg ===
 
=== Magaliesberg ===
* Mhalbs: Space Walk (21)
+
* Mhalbs:  
 +
          Space Walk (21)
 
           Crystal Fire (23)
 
           Crystal Fire (23)
 
           Egowhip (23)
 
           Egowhip (23)
 
           Straight Edge (16)
 
           Straight Edge (16)
* Upper Tonquani: Last Rites (19)
+
* Upper Tonquani:  
 +
                  Last Rites (19)
 
                   Red Corner (17)
 
                   Red Corner (17)
 
                   Hawks Eye (13)
 
                   Hawks Eye (13)
Line 93: Line 95:
 
                   Hyperadrenia (20)
 
                   Hyperadrenia (20)
 
                   Alchemy (22)
 
                   Alchemy (22)
* Cedarberg: Boggle (19)
+
* Cedarberg:  
 +
            Boggle (19)
 
             Difficult Shapes and Passive Rythms (21)
 
             Difficult Shapes and Passive Rythms (21)
 
             Tigatrix (18)
 
             Tigatrix (18)
Line 99: Line 102:
 
             Golden Balls (15)
 
             Golden Balls (15)
 
             Butterfly (16)
 
             Butterfly (16)
* Boulder: Dogstyle (23)
+
* Boulder:  
 +
          Dogstyle (23)
 
           Sabre (19)
 
           Sabre (19)
 
           Raging Bull (20)
 
           Raging Bull (20)
 
           Slipstream (18)
 
           Slipstream (18)
 
           Blood and Chocolate (18)
 
           Blood and Chocolate (18)
* Kranskloof: The Cruise (22)
+
* Kranskloof:  
 +
              The Cruise (22)
 
               Golden Goose (17)
 
               Golden Goose (17)
 
               The Swarm (direct finish) (19)
 
               The Swarm (direct finish) (19)
Line 110: Line 115:
 
               Arch of Time (24)
 
               Arch of Time (24)
 
               Clime of the Century (20)  
 
               Clime of the Century (20)  
* Lower Tonquani: Hourglass (17)
+
* Lower Tonquani:  
 +
                  Hourglass (17)
 +
                  Exstacy (17)
 
                   Doppler Effect (21)
 
                   Doppler Effect (21)
 
                   Circuit Breaker (22)
 
                   Circuit Breaker (22)
Line 118: Line 125:
 
                   Sands of Time (19)
 
                   Sands of Time (19)
 
                   Gnasher (19)
 
                   Gnasher (19)
*Fernkloof: Fernkloof Pinnacle (17)
+
*Fernkloof:  
 +
            Fernkloof Pinnacle (17)
 
             Dextrose
 
             Dextrose
 
             Lazarus   
 
             Lazarus   
*Hamerkop: Quintessence
+
*Hamerkop:  
 +
          Quintessence
 
           One Crack Mind
 
           One Crack Mind
 
           Amazing Grace Direct
 
           Amazing Grace Direct
  
*Eureka Dome: Aftermath
+
*Eureka Dome:  
 +
            Aftermath
  
*Dome: Fallen Angel
+
*Dome:  
 +
      Fallen Angel
 
       Devil's Advocate
 
       Devil's Advocate
 
       Magic Dragon
 
       Magic Dragon
 
       Muffin Direct
 
       Muffin Direct
       Time Limit  
+
       Time Limit
  
 
=== Wilgepoort ===
 
=== Wilgepoort ===

Revision as of 15:09, 1 September 2009

A list of best Trad routes in ZA - Any grade, anything goes, can have a bolt here or there but must be primarily Trad

(I'm going to keep on editing my list (below) with suggestions that are made at http://www.climb.co.za/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=2961
Alternatively, login to add to the list.

Wolfberg

  • Energy Crisis 20
  • Celestial Journey 22
  • Alone in Space 22

Tafelberg

  • Big Groove 20
  • Comes a Time 20
  • Baboon Speak 21
  • Rooibosch (18')

Krakadouw

  • King Kong 21/22
  • Ichthyasaurus 21/22
  • Austrolopethicus

Table Mountain

  • Triple Indirect
  • Jacobs Ladder 17
  • Roulette 19
  • African Lunch 23
  • Magnetic Wall 19
  • Atlantic Crag
  • The Dream

Lions Head granite

  • Millions (1Cool
  • Bastille Crack (20)

Lion's Head Sandstone

  • Clifton Crest (16)

Lakeside Pinnacle

  • Crack of Dawn (17)

Muizenberg Crag

  • Crackle
  • No Name Brand
  • Understairs and Dilettante

Du Toits Kloof

  • Exposure in the F Major
  • No more bells
  • Renaissance

Yellowwood Amphitheatre

  • Armageddon Time

Hellfire

  • Hellfire (the route) 24
  • Burnout

Montagu

  • Technicolour Darkness [area closed]
  • Nuclear Waste [area closed]

Karbonaaitjieskraal

  • Rastarock
  • Divine Dog

Blyderivier

  • Green Bottle (19)
  • Prelude to Luka (20)
  • Book of Baloo (21)
  • Silver Ribbon (18)
  • Sundance Kid (19)
  • The Iron Curtain (24)
  • Cactus Dykes (20)
  • Buried Treasure (20)
  • Mother Nature's Necessities (19)
 (Check the Blydepoort Classics RD for more)

Blouberg

  • Eight Miles High (24)
  • Dog Day in Heaven (25/6)
  • Hey Jude (21)
  • Dreams of White Dogs (26)
  • Dog of Thunder (30 A0)

Magaliesberg

  • Mhalbs:
         Space Walk (21)
         Crystal Fire (23)
         Egowhip (23)
         Straight Edge (16)
  • Upper Tonquani:
                 Last Rites (19)
                 Red Corner (17)
                 Hawks Eye (13)
                 The Moke (17)
                 Hyperadrenia (20)
                 Alchemy (22)
  • Cedarberg:
            Boggle (19)
            Difficult Shapes and Passive Rythms (21)
            Tigatrix (18)
            Hangdog (21)
            Golden Balls (15)
            Butterfly (16)
  • Boulder:
          Dogstyle (23)
          Sabre (19)
          Raging Bull (20)
          Slipstream (18)
          Blood and Chocolate (18)
  • Kranskloof:
             The Cruise (22)
             Golden Goose (17)
             The Swarm (direct finish) (19)
             Pistol (18)
             Arch of Time (24)
             Clime of the Century (20) 
  • Lower Tonquani:
                 Hourglass (17)
                 Exstacy (17)
                 Doppler Effect (21)
                 Circuit Breaker (22)
                 Just Hot (23)
                 More Monkey Than Funkey (21)
                 Red Column (15)
                 Sands of Time (19)
                 Gnasher (19)
  • Fernkloof:
           Fernkloof Pinnacle (17)
           Dextrose
           Lazarus  
  • Hamerkop:
          Quintessence
          One Crack Mind
          Amazing Grace Direct
  • Eureka Dome:
            Aftermath
  • Dome:
      Fallen Angel
      Devil's Advocate
      Magic Dragon
      Muffin Direct
      Time Limit

Wilgepoort

  • The Key (Direct first pitch) (21)
  • Cabernet/Muscadel Crack combination (18)

The Hell

  • To Hell with skin

Magageni

  • Snakeskin Arete (20)

Mary (E Cape)

  • The Legend (26)

Paarl Rocks

  • Stem Gem - 22

The Berg

  • The North Face Route on Sentinel Peak (also called the Angus-Leppan Route)
  • Devil's Tooth.
  • Mponjwana, Standard Route.
  • The Bell, Hoper's Route.
  • The Pyramid, Standard Route.
  • The Column, Escarpment Arête.
  • The Monk's Cowl, Standard and Barry's Route.
  • The Injasuti Western Triplet, North West Ridge Route.
  • Giant's Castle, Schole's Route.
  • Giant's Castle, Makaza and the Main Loteni Couloir (ice routes).
  • Not so auto (on Monks cowl)

Boven

  • Heart of China

Monteseel

  • Powderfinger
  • Fiddler in the roof
  • Granny's souped up wheelchair

Pinnacle Gorge

  • Lycra Trea
  • Por_noster
  • Slow ecstasy
  • Snip Snip
  • Fingercrack
  • Think Pink

Nagas Gorge

  • Old man's ecstasy
  • Moonjig

Lady Slipper

  • MacKegnie's madness
  • Twinkletoes
  • Flashdance

Hogsback

  • Fame and fashion

Both gorges in EC